Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 Dumps, real and effective LX0-104 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to LX0-104 dumps enhance your skills and experience, LX0-104 PDF online Download,
Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full LX0-104 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html (Total Questions: 179 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZmaRmlqueXHozr0htP1cSC8ddzpQPZq5

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

LX0-104 – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-linux-powered-by-lpi-(lx0-104).pdf

Latest effective CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which file, when using Sendmail or a compatible MTA system, will allow a user to redirect all of their mail to another
address and is configurable by the user themselves?
A. /etc/alias
B. /etc/mail/forwarders
C. ~/.alias
D. ~/.forward
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands creates a function in Bash that outputs the sum of two numbers?
A. function sumitup { echo $(($1 + $2)) ; }
B. command sumitup { echo $(($1 + $2)) ; }
C. function sumitup { echo $1 + $2 ; }
D. method sumitup { echo $1 + $2 ; }
E. command sumitup { echo $1 + $2 ; }
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Instead of using specific host names or IP addresses, which string can be used in /etc/hosts.allow entries to cover any
remote host no matter of its name or address? (Specify the relevant string only without any additional options or
arguments.)
Correct Answer: ALL


QUESTION 4
Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. substitute
B. nameserver
C. search
D. lookup
E. method
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 5
Please specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system. (Specify the full path to
the directory.)
Correct Answer: /etc/cups, /etc/cups/


QUESTION 6
In which file, if present, must all users be listed that are allowed to use the cron scheduling system? (Specify the full
name of the file, including path.)
Correct Answer: /etc/cron.allow


QUESTION 7
Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?
A. export $VARIABLE
B. export VARIABLE
C. set $VARIABLE
D. set VARIABLE
E. env VARIABLE
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 8
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/resolv.conf?
A. order hosts,bind
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files,dns
D. domain example.com
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
Which of the following statements is true regarding the /etc/shadow file?
A. /etc/shadow may not be readable or writable by user root.
B. Only root is allowed to read and write /etc/shadow.
C. All users have full read and write access to /etc/shadow.
D. All users have full read access to /etc/shadow.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?
A. multi on
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files dns
D. include /etc/nsswitch.d/
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
What is true about the file /etc/localtime?
A. It is a plain text file containing a string such as Europe/Berlin.
B. It is created and maintained by the NTP service based on the geolocation of the system\\’s IP address.
C. It is a symlink to /sys/device/clock/ltime and always contains the current local time.
D. It is either a symlink to or a copy of a timezone information file such as /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/ Berlin.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
Which configuration file would be edited to change the default options for outbound SSH sessions?
A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/client
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
Which of the following are commonly used Mail Transfer Agent (MTA) applications? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Postfix
B. Procmail
C. Sendmail
D. Exim
E. SMTPd
Correct Answer: ACD


QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a correct entry in the /etc/hosts file?
A. localhost 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
B. localhost.localdomain localhost 127.0.0.1
C. localhost localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1
D. 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
E. localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1 localhost
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 15
Which command is used to add an empty group to the system? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or
parameters.)
Correct Answer: groupadd, /usr/sbin/groupadd


QUESTION 16
Which command is used to manually assign an IP address to a network interface? (Specify ONLY the command without
any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: ifconfig, /sbin/ifconfig, ip, /sbin/ip


QUESTION 17
When the command echo $? outputs 1, which of the following statements are true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands prints the exit value of the most recently executed program in Bash?
A. echo $?
B. echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $and
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 19
What happens if the password of a user in the /etc/shadow file is prepended with the ! character?
A. When logging in, the user automatically gets root privileges in addition to his regular privileges.
B. The password is inverted which allows the user to log in with any password other than the current password.
C. The user is disabled and all login methods, including but not limited to password based logins, are disabled.
D. Upon the next log in, the user is forced to change his password.
E. The password becomes invalid which disables password based logins although other login methods remain usable.
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 20
How is a display manager started?
A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 21
Which of the following commands gets the GnuPG public key with the id 63B4835B from the keyserver example.com?
A. gpg –keyserver hkp://example.com –recv-key 63B4835B
B. gpg –search-key hkp://[email protected]
C. gpg –keyserver gpg://example.com –get-key 63B4835B
D. gpg –keyserver hkp://example.com –add-key 63B4835B
E. gpg –keyserver gpg://example.com –key 63B4835B
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
What argument to the -type option of find will match files that are symbolic links? (Specify only the argument and no
other options or words.)
Correct Answer: l


QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands shows the current color depth of the X Server?
A. xcd
B. xcdepth
C. xwininfo
D. xcolordepth
E. cat /etc/X11
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 24
What of the following can be done by the command ifconfig? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Set a network interface active or inactive.
B. Specify the kernel module to be used with a network interface.
C. Allow regular users to change the network configuration of a network interface.
D. Change the netmask used on a network interface.
E. Specify which network services are available on a network interface.
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 25
Which environment variable will override all LC_* variables?
A. LANG
B. LC_ALL
C. LC_COLLATE
D. LOCALE
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
On a regular users workstation the route command takes a long time before printing out the routing table. Which of the
following errors does that indicate?
A. The local routing information may be corrupted and must be re-validated using a routing protocol.
B. One of the routers in the routing table is not available which causes the automatic router failure detection mechanism
(ARF-D) to wait for a timeout.
C. There may accidentally be more than one default router in which case a default router election has to be done on the
network in order to choose one router as the default.
D. DNS resolution may not be working as route by default tries to resolve names of routers and destinations and may
run into a timeout.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo \\’1 2 3 4 5 6\\’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 28
What word is missing from the following SQL statement? insert into tablename ________(909, \\’text\\’); (Please specify
the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
Correct Answer: values


QUESTION 29
Which port is the default server port for the HTTPS protocol? (Specify the port number using digits.)
Correct Answer: 443


QUESTION 30
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to globally set shell variables for all users?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. /etc/.bashrc
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 30 valid CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 exam dumps for free to get the full LX0-104 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html (Total Questions:179 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZmaRmlqueXHozr0htP1cSC8ddzpQPZq5

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass LX0-104 coupon

related: https://www.allaboutexams.com/best-and-most-microsoft-070-347-dumps/

related CompTIA Linux+: https://www.examineeverything.org/?s=Linux+

related CompTIA: https://www.meetexams.com/?s=comptia